Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)
Bitmain's Antminer S17+ (73 TH/s) is a SHA-256 miner for BTC and BCH, drawing 2920 W with an efficiency of 40 J/TH. It was released in December 2019.
Daily profit$0.22
Income / day$2.78at today's BTC price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$2.5570.1 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines BTC
Where to buy 1
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() X-ON Mining
Used
|
China | In stock | 4418 days | $990 | $990View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $2.78 | −$2.55 | $0.22 |
| Week | $19.43 | −$17.86 | $1.57 |
| Month | $83.25 | −$76.53 | $6.72 |
| Year | $1,013 | −$931.08 | $81.79 |
Specifications
ManufacturerBitmain
ModelBitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)
Also known as266-Aa
ReleaseDec 2019
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate73.0 TH/s
Power2,920 W
Efficiency40.0 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size175 × 298 × 304 mm
Weight11.0 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %
About this miner
The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) is an ASIC miner by Bitmain for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 73.0 TH/s on 2,920 W. It came out in December 2019. At 40.0 J/TH it uses 53% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (26.1 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #133 of 247 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $0.22 a day mining BTC. The best price on MinerPrices is $990. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80.0 TH/s | 3,360 W | $0.11 | |
| 76.0 TH/s | 3,344 W | −$0.03 | |
| 64.0 TH/s | 2,880 W | −$0.08 | |
| 74.0 TH/s | 3,330 W | −$0.10 | |
| 68.0 TH/s | 3,360 W | −$0.35 | |
| 68.0 TH/s | 3,420 W | −$0.40 |

FB
QUAI