MicroBT Whatsminer M31S+
MicroBT's Whatsminer M31S+ is an air-cooled SHA-256 ASIC released in December 2020, mining BTC, BCH and BSV. It is rated at 80 TH/s on 3360 W, an efficiency of 42 J/TH.
Daily profit$0.11
Income / day$3.04at today's BTC price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$2.9480.6 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines BTC
Where to buy 1
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() X-ON Mining
|
China | In stock | 15123 days | $1,600 | $1,600View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $3.04 | −$2.94 | $0.11 |
| Week | $21.29 | −$20.55 | $0.74 |
| Month | $91.23 | −$88.06 | $3.17 |
| Year | $1,110 | −$1,071 | $38.62 |
Price history
━ Average price ━ Lowest price
Specifications
ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT Whatsminer M31S+
Also known asM31S PLUS
ReleaseDec 2020
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate80.0 TH/s
Power3,360 W
Efficiency42.0 J/TH
Noise70 dB
Size120 × 230 × 390 mm
Weight11.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–35 °C
Humidity5–95 %
About this miner
The MicroBT Whatsminer M31S+ is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 80.0 TH/s on 3,360 W. It came out in December 2020. At 42.0 J/TH it uses 61% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (26.1 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #142 of 247 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $0.11 a day mining BTC. The best price on MinerPrices is $1,600. At 70 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | 3,150 W | $0.44 | |
| 86.0 TH/s | 3,268 W | $0.41 | |
| 84.0 TH/s | 3,360 W | $0.26 | |
| 81.0 TH/s | 3,400 W | $0.11 | |
| 76.0 TH/s | 3,344 W | −$0.03 | |
| 74.0 TH/s | 3,330 W | −$0.10 |

FB
QUAI