Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50 TH/s) is a SHA-256 ASIC for BTC and BCH, running on 1975 W at an efficiency of 39.5 J/TH. It was released in April 2019.
Daily profit$0.17
Income / day$1.90at today's BTC price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$1.7347.4 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines BTC
Where to buy 1
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() X-ON Mining
Used
|
China | In stock | 4574 days | $790 | $790View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $1.90 | −$1.73 | $0.17 |
| Week | $13.29 | −$12.08 | $1.21 |
| Month | $56.94 | −$51.76 | $5.18 |
| Year | $692.81 | −$629.76 | $63.05 |
Specifications
ManufacturerBitmain
ModelBitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Also known asAntminer S17 Pro-50TH/s
ReleaseApr 2019
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate50.0 TH/s
Power1,975 W
Efficiency39.5 J/TH
Noise82 dB
Size178 × 296 × 298 mm
Weight9.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %
About this miner
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) is an ASIC miner by Bitmain for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 50.0 TH/s on 1,975 W. It came out in April 2019. At 39.5 J/TH it uses 51% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (26.1 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #135 of 247 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $0.17 a day mining BTC. The best price on MinerPrices is $790. At 82 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 53.0 TH/s | 2,094 W | $0.18 | |
| 52.0 TH/s | 2,200 W | $0.05 | |
| 44.0 TH/s | 1,980 W | −$0.06 | |
| 53.0 TH/s | 2,385 W | −$0.07 | |
| 46.0 TH/s | 2,100 W | −$0.09 | |
| 50.0 TH/s | 2,500 W | −$0.29 |

FB
QUAI