StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
The StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro, released in July 2021, is the Pro version of the H8 SHA-256 miner for BTC, BCH and BSV. It is rated at 84 TH/s on 3360 W, or 40 J/TH.
Daily profit$0.26
Income / day$3.19at today's BTC price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$2.9480.6 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines BTC
Where to buy 0
No seller lists this miner yet.
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $3.19 | −$2.94 | $0.26 |
| Week | $22.35 | −$20.55 | $1.81 |
| Month | $95.80 | −$88.06 | $7.74 |
| Year | $1,166 | −$1,071 | $94.16 |
Specifications
ManufacturerStrongU
ModelStrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
ReleaseJul 2021
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate84.0 TH/s
Power3,360 W
Efficiency40.0 J/TH
Noise76 dB
Size155 × 223 × 390 mm
Weight11.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–40 °C
Humidity5–95 %
About this miner
The StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro is an ASIC miner by StrongU for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 84.0 TH/s on 3,360 W. It came out in July 2021. At 40.0 J/TH it uses 53% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (26.1 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #130 of 247 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $0.26 a day mining BTC. No store lists it on MinerPrices at the moment. At 76 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | 3,150 W | $0.44 | |
| 90.0 TH/s | 3,420 W | $0.43 | |
| 88.0 TH/s | 3,344 W | $0.42 | |
| 86.0 TH/s | 3,268 W | $0.41 | |
| 81.0 TH/s | 3,400 W | $0.11 | |
| 80.0 TH/s | 3,360 W | $0.11 |
FB
QUAI