MicroBT Whatsminer M30S
MicroBT's Whatsminer M30S is an air-cooled SHA-256 ASIC from the M30 series, released in April 2020 for BTC, BCH and BSV. It produces 86 TH/s at 3268 W, an efficiency of 38 J/TH.
Daily profit$0.41
Income / day$3.27at today's BTC price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$2.8578.4 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines BTC
Where to buy 1
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() X-ON Mining
|
China | In stock | 2975 days | $1,220 | $1,220View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $3.27 | −$2.85 | $0.41 |
| Week | $22.86 | −$19.98 | $2.87 |
| Month | $97.95 | −$85.65 | $12.30 |
| Year | $1,192 | −$1,042 | $149.68 |
Price history
━ Average price ━ Lowest price
Specifications
ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT Whatsminer M30S
ReleaseApr 2020
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate86.0 TH/s
Power3,268 W
Efficiency38.0 J/TH
Noise72 dB
Size150 × 225 × 390 mm
Weight10.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature-5–35 °C
Humidity5–95 %
About this miner
The MicroBT Whatsminer M30S is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 86.0 TH/s on 3,268 W. It came out in April 2020. At 38.0 J/TH it uses 46% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (26.1 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #129 of 247 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $0.41 a day mining BTC. The best price on MinerPrices is $1,220. At 72 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | 3,250 W | $0.58 | |
| 84.0 TH/s | 3,150 W | $0.44 | |
| 90.0 TH/s | 3,420 W | $0.43 | |
| 88.0 TH/s | 3,344 W | $0.42 | |
| 84.0 TH/s | 3,360 W | $0.25 | |
| 81.0 TH/s | 3,400 W | $0.10 |

FB
QUAI