Volcminer D1 (18.5Gh)
VolcMiner D1 in its 18.5 GH/s version is a Scrypt ASIC that mines Litecoin and Dogecoin, released in October 2024. Rated power is 4250 W, which works out to 230 J/GH.
Daily profit$4.27
Income / day$7.98at today's LTC + DOGE price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$3.71102.0 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines LTC + DOGE
Where to buy 4
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Yesmining
✓ Verified seller
|
China | In stock | 1195 days | $5,100 | $5,100View offer → |
![]() X-ON Mining
|
China | In stock | 1195 days | $5,100 | $5,100View offer → |
OneMiners
✓ Verified seller
|
United States | In stock | 1476 days | $6,299 | $6,299View offer → |
Cryptoware
✓ Verified seller
|
United Kingdom | In stock | 1623 days | $6,929 | $6,929View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $7.98 | −$3.71 | $4.27 |
| Week | $55.88 | −$25.99 | $29.89 |
| Month | $239.50 | −$111.38 | $128.11 |
| Year | $2,914 | −$1,355 | $1,559 |
Price history
━ Average price ━ Lowest price
Specifications
ManufacturerVolcminer
ModelVolcminer D1 (18.5Gh)
Also known asVolcMiner D1 18.5Gh/s
ReleaseOct 2024
AlgorithmScrypt
Hashrate18.5 GH/s
Power4,250 W
Efficiency229.7 J/GH
Noise75 dB
Size335 × 217 × 395 mm
Weight17.6 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature-20–45 °C
Humidity10–90 %
About this miner
The Volcminer D1 (18.5Gh) is an ASIC miner by Volcminer for the Scrypt algorithm, rated at 18.5 GH/s on 4,250 W. It came out in October 2024. At 229.7 J/GH it is 26% more efficient than the median Scrypt miner we track (310.0 J/GH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #14 of 66 Scrypt miners by daily profit, earning about $4.27 a day mining LTC + DOGE. The best price on MinerPrices is $5,100. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 1195 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20.0 GH/s | 3,580 W | $5.50 | |
| 20.5 GH/s | 3,900 W | $5.44 | |
| 20.0 GH/s | 3,680 W | $5.42 | |
| 20.0 GH/s | 3,700 W | $5.40 | |
| 18.0 GH/s | 3,960 W | $4.31 | |
| 17.0 GH/s | 3,570 W | $4.22 |


BEL
JKC
LKY
QUAI