Canaan Avalon Q
Canaan's Avalon Q is a SHA-256 home miner for Bitcoin and Bitcoin Cash, released in April 2025. It produces 90 TH/s from 1674 W, an efficiency of 18.6 J/TH.
Daily profit$1.95
Income / day$3.42at today's BTC price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$1.4640.2 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines BTC
Where to buy 9
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HSASICMINER
|
China | In stock | 671 days | $1,310 | $1,310View offer → |
LeedMiner
✓ Verified seller
|
China | In stock | 702 days | $1,370 | $1,370View offer → |
OneMiners
✓ Verified seller
|
United States | In stock | 702 days | $1,372 | $1,372View offer → |
![]() Yesmining
✓ Verified seller
|
China | In stock | 707 days | $1,380 | $1,380View offer → |
![]() X-ON Mining
|
China | In stock | 768 days | $1,500 | $1,500View offer → |
Cryptoware
✓ Verified seller
|
United Kingdom | In stock | 773 days | $1,509 | $1,509View offer → |
![]() Maxi Miners
|
Czechia | In stock | 779 days | $1,521 33,000 CZK |
$1,521View offer → |
Jingle Mining
|
China | In stock | 911 days | $1,780 | $1,780View offer → |
![]() MiningEquipment
|
Spain | In stock | 974 days | $1,903 1,700 EUR |
$1,903View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $3.42 | −$1.46 | $1.95 |
| Week | $23.92 | −$10.24 | $13.68 |
| Month | $102.50 | −$43.87 | $58.63 |
| Year | $1,247 | −$533.78 | $713.27 |
Price history
━ Average price ━ Lowest price
Specifications
ManufacturerCanaan
ModelCanaan Avalon Q
ReleaseApr 2025
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate90.0 TH/s
Power1,674 W
Efficiency18.6 J/TH
Noise45 dB
Size455 × 130 × 440 mm
Weight10.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet / Wifi
Temperature-5–35 °C
Humidity10–90 %
About this miner
The Canaan Avalon Q is an ASIC miner by Canaan for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 90.0 TH/s on 1,674 W. It came out in April 2025. At 18.6 J/TH it is 30% more efficient than the median SHA-256 miner we track (26.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #105 of 247 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $1.95 a day mining BTC. The best price on MinerPrices is $1,310. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 671 days.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 TH/s | 1,700 W | $2.88 | |
| 110 TH/s | 1,626 W | $2.76 | |
| 105 TH/s | 1,650 W | $2.54 | |
| 96.0 TH/s | 2,832 W | $1.17 | |
| 90.0 TH/s | 3,250 W | $0.58 | |
| 90.0 TH/s | 3,420 W | $0.43 |




FB
QUAI