VolcMiner D1 (16Gh)
The VolcMiner D1 is a Scrypt ASIC for Litecoin and Dogecoin, released in August 2024. This 16 GH/s version draws 3725 W, giving an efficiency of 233 J/GH.
Daily profit$4.24
Income / day$7.49at today's LTC + DOGE price and difficulty
Electricity / day−$3.2589.4 kWh a day · $0.0364/kWh
Income vs electricity · Mines LTC + DOGE
Where to buy 6
| Seller | Ships from | Availability | ROI | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() X-ON Mining
|
China | In stock | 756 days | $3,199 | $3,199View offer → |
OneMiners
✓ Verified seller
|
United States | In stock | 778 days | $3,294 | $3,294View offer → |
Cryptoware
✓ Verified seller
|
United Kingdom | In stock | 856 days | $3,624 | $3,624View offer → |
![]() Yesmining
✓ Verified seller
|
China | In stock | 1134 days | $4,800 | $4,800View offer → |
PCPraha
✓ Verified seller
|
Czechia | In stock | 3908 days | $16,548 357,689 CZK |
$16,548View offer → |
Jingle Mining
|
China | Out of stock | 435 days | $1,840 | $1,840View offer → |
Profit
| Income | Electricity | Profit | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | $7.49 | −$3.25 | $4.24 |
| Week | $52.43 | −$22.78 | $29.65 |
| Month | $224.68 | −$97.62 | $127.05 |
| Year | $2,734 | −$1,188 | $1,546 |
Price history
━ Average price ━ Lowest price
Specifications
ManufacturerVolcminer
ModelVolcMiner D1 (16Gh)
Also known asVolcMiner D1 16Gh/s
ReleaseAug 2024
AlgorithmScrypt
Hashrate16.0 GH/s
Power3,725 W
Efficiency232.8 J/GH
Noise75 dB
Size330 × 200 × 285 mm
Weight17.6 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature-20–45 °C
Humidity10–90 %
About this miner
The VolcMiner D1 (16Gh) is an ASIC miner by Volcminer for the Scrypt algorithm, rated at 16.0 GH/s on 3,725 W. It came out in August 2024. At 232.8 J/GH it is 25% more efficient than the median Scrypt miner we track (310.0 J/GH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #19 of 66 Scrypt miners by daily profit, earning about $4.24 a day mining LTC + DOGE. The best price on MinerPrices is $3,199. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 756 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.
Similar miners
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18.0 GH/s | 3,960 W | $4.97 | |
| 17.0 GH/s | 3,570 W | $4.84 | |
| 16.5 GH/s | 3,400 W | $4.75 | |
| 16.0 GH/s | 3,360 W | $4.55 | |
| 15.0 GH/s | 3,150 W | $4.27 | |
| 14.0 GH/s | 3,920 W | $3.13 |


BEL
JKC
LKY
QUAI